skip to main content

Clubs

Students at Grant Union High School have many avenues for engagement and involvement beyond the classroom. Clubs and activities enrich students' high school lives socially, culturally, artistically, and athletically.

Explore_all_of_our_Extra_Curricular_Opportunities! Card Icon
Explore all of our Extra Curricular Opportunities!

 
Club
Advisor
Room
A.M.I.G.O.S.
Mrs. Diaz-Hernandez
B-14
Anime
Mr. Wadman
W-47/48 & W20
Art Club
Ms. Robinson
W-44
*A.R.T.S. Academy
Mr. Perkins
Cable Studio
Band
Mr. Perkins
Cable Studio
Baseball
Coach Davis
W104
Boys Basketball
Coach Deonard
N/A
Boys Golf
Coach Block
N/A
Boys Soccer
Coach Castillo
N/A
Boys Volleyball
Coach Spells
N/A
Black Girls Rock (BGR)
Ms. Davie
VP Office in Attendance
BSU
Ms. Brown & Mrs. Washington-Johnson
Counseling Office
Ceev Hmoob Txuj Club
Mrs. Thao
W-103
Cheerleading
Coach Sarah + 2
N/A
Class of 2020
Ms. Lopez
W-10
Class of 2021
Ms. Pappas
E-2
Class of 2022
Ms. Burkett
W-205
Class of 2023
Ms. Keeling & Ms. Allen
Main Office
College Tour Club
Ms. G. Thao
Counseling Office
*Criminal Justice Academy
Mr. Fox
S-3
Cross Country
Coach L. Reed
Main Gym
CSF
Mrs. Bittler
Counseling Office
Debate Club
Mrs. Reid
B-8
Drama
Ms. Eugene
E-10
Drumline “TAP”
Mr. Van Buren
W-21
Fashion Club
Mr. Hill
W-106
Flourish
Mr. Cook
T-6
Football
Coach Alberghini
N/A
FNL Club
Mr. Wong
E-7
Gender Sexuality Alliance (GSA)
Mrs. Foster & Mrs. Reid
D-16 & B-8
*GEO Academy
Mrs. Kennedy
W-46
Generation Green
Mr. Xang Lor
N/A
GHS Mountain Club
Mr. Harley White
N/A
Girls Basketball
Coach McCauley
C-9
Girls Golf
Coach Block
N/A
Girls Softball
Coach Sanders
N/A
Girls Volleyball
Coach Spells
N/A
Girls Soccer
Coach Sanders
N/A
Grant College Tour Club
Mrs. G. Thao
Counseling
Grant High Skaters Club
Mr. Young
W-12
GUHS Drill Team
Mr. Augustine
W-23
GUHS Folklorico
Mrs. Nuño & Mrs. Huynh
A-1 & W-206
*Health Sports Academy
Ms. Providence
T-4
Hmong Club
Ms. Lee
W-23
Interact
Mrs. Shepherd
Library
JROTC
Major Jones
W-2
KPOP
Mrs. Burkett
W-205
Lao Xang Noy
Mrs. Burkett
W-205
MESA
Mr. C. Lor
W-202
Pacerettes
Coach Eugene
E-10
Pacers for Christ
Mrs. Shepherd
Library
Pacers Moving Forward
Mr. Vince
C-9
Polynesian Club
Mrs. Nuño & Mrs. Villanueva
A-1 & E-11
Real Life Poetry Club
Ms. Miller
W-14
Recycling Club
Mr. Menicucci & Mr. Hauck
W-39 & W-36
Si Se Puede (SSP)
Mrs. Diaz-Hernandez
B-14
Student Council
Mrs. Nuño
A-1
Swim
 
 
Table Top Club
Mr. Cook
T-3
Thee Tennis Club
Mr. Perry
D-13
Track & Field
Coach L. Reed
Main Gym
Travel Club
Mrs. Nguyen & Mrs. Burkett
W-203 & W-205
Wrestling (Boys)
Coach Remedios
 
Wrestling (Girls)
Coach Remedios
 
Video Game Club
Mr. Akbar
G-2
 
*Academies